The Chréa National Park is truly one of Algeria's smaller conservation areas, yet it is nonetheless the location of a wide variety of plants and creatures. Its ancient Atlas cedar forests are the location of a population of Barbary Macaques, which can be listed as endangered through the IUCN (International Union with the Conservation of Nature), along with the park is the place to find eight type of bats which, while
often overlooked this can nocturnal habits, play a crucial role in the ecology in the region since they keep insect populations under control.
Bats in Chréa National Park are the common pipistrelle, greater horseshoe bat and lesser horseshoe bat. As its name suggests, more common pipistrelle (Pipistrellus pipistrellus) includes a wide range of distribution and is particularly considered to be of 'least concern' from your conservation viewpoint. They have the normal wingspan which is between 180 and 240 mm, measure between 35 and 45 mm in total and weigh between 3 and 8 grams. Their flight pattern is fast and erratic, with everyone bat eating nearly 3,000 insects (mosquitoes, lacewings and small moths) every single night.
The greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum) gets it common name from your horseshoe model of its nose-leaf which forms a part of its echolocation system. Contrary to popular belief, bats have good eyesight, but nevertheless use echolocation to navigate and detect their insect prey. Their ears are leaf-shaped and pointed, and soft brown fur covers themselves.
Greater horseshoe bats are believed to be to have the longest lifespan of the bat species, by living as much as 30 years. They have a wingspan which is between 350 and 400 mm, body length which is between 57 and 71 mm and weigh nearly 30 grams. Their preferred meals is large moths, large beetles and caddis flies. The lesser horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus hipposidero) is often a much smaller version from the greater horseshoe bat. Although quite similar in appearance, the lesser horseshoe bat weighs between 5 and 9 grams, using a wingspan which can be between 192 and 254 mm and body period of 35-45 mm. They are quickly and agile flying, snapping up flies, moths and spiders during flight and from branches and stones on the surface. Bats roost in trees, caves and under overhanging rocks within the wild, popping out at dusk to give. Be sure to check for these nocturnal flying mammals when visiting Chréa National Park, knowing when you do that whether it were not for him or her, those pesky insects can be out in much larger numbers. Vacation in Algeria You May Also Like: